AARP Webplace
search
jump to
 

AGENDA JOINT CONFERENCE of the SOUTHERN FOREST NURSERY ASSOCIATION & NORTHEASTERN AREA NURSERY ASSOCIATION
July 15th to 18th, 2002 Gainesville, FL  

Monday July 15th
12:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M. Registration  
1:00 P.M. 5:00 P.M. Auburn University Forest Nursery Management Cooperative Meeting  
6:30 P.M. 8:30 P.M. Opening Reception, Florida Museum of  Natural History  
Tuesday July 16th
6:30 A.M. 8:00 A.M. Breakfast Buffet  
7:00 A.M. 8:15 A.M. Registration  
8:00 A.M. 8:15 A.M. Welcome/Housekeeping-Host  
8:15 A.M. 8:45 A.M. Welcome/Opening Remarks L. Earl Peterson
Director, Florida Division of Forestry
8:50 A.M. 9:20 A.M. Forestry in Florida - An Overview Dr. Wayne Smith
9:25 A.M. 9:55 A.M. Southern Seed Zones Dr. Ron Schimdtling
10:00 A.M. 10:30 A.M. The Target Seedling Concept Dr.Tom Landis
10:30 A.M. 10:45 A.M. Break  
10:50 A.M. 11:20 A.M. Outplanting of Longleaf Pine Bill Pickens
11:25 A.M. 11:55 A.M. Hardwood Tree Improvement andRegeneration Center Update Dr. Charles Michler
12:00 P.M. 1:00 P.M. Buffet Lunch in Albert’s Restaurant  
1:00 P.M. 1:30 P.M. Nut Sedge Eradication Dr. Ted Webster
1:35 P.M.  2:05 P.M. EPA Pesticide Update Dr. Paul Guilbeau
2:10 P.M. 2:30 P.M. Seedling Stunting Caused by Longidorus Nematode Michelle Cram
2:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M Fumigation Alternatives at Andrews Nursery Steve Gilly
3:00 P.M. 3:15 P.M. Break  
3:20 P.M. 3:50 P.M. Nutrient Loading of Seedlings Dr. Kas Dumroese
3:55 P.M. 4:25 P.M. Seedling Nutrient Use After Planting Dr. Doug Jacobs
4:30 P.M. 4:45 P.M. 2002 Farm Bill David Hoge
4:45 P.M. 5:00 P.M. Seedling Sales in FY 2002 Dr. George Hernandez
    Tuesday evening meal is “On Your Own”.  
7:00 P.M. 8:00 P.M. Optional tour of Florida Department of Agriculture Facility (tentative)  
Wednesday July 17th
5:30 A.M. 6:45 A.M. Breakfast Buffet – Albert’s Restaurant  
7:00 A.M   Load Busses for Field Trip  
8:00 A.M. 11:00 A.M. Tour Andrews Nursery  
11:15 A.M. 12:30 P.M. Catered Lunch – Manatee Springs State Park  
12:30 P.M. 1:30 P.M. Travel to Nursery # 2  
1:30 P.M. 3:30 P.M. Tour Nursery # 2  
3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M. Return to Conference Center  
6:00 P.M.   Board Busses to Barbeque  
6:30 P.M. 9:00 P.M. Barbeque/Hoedown/Retiree Recognition –   UF School of Forest Resources and Conservation – Austin Cary Memorial Forest  
 9:30 P.M.   Return to Conference Center  
Thursday July 18th
 6:30 A.M. 8:00 A.M. Breakfast Buffet – Albert’s Restaurant  
8:00 A.M. 8:15 A.M Housekeeping-Host  
8:15 A.M. 8:45 A.M The CREP program Steve Koehn
8:50 A.M. 9:20 A.M. Nursery Certification Dr. Bob Karrfalt
9:25 A.M. 9:55 A.M. Update from the Missoula Technology Development Center Keith Wendell
10:00 A.M. 10:30 A.M RNGR Web Site Update J.B. Jordin
10:30 A.M. 10:45 A.M Break  
10:50 A.M 11:20 A.M Slash Pine Seed Treatment Dr. Jim Barnett
11:20 A.M. 12:00 P.M Business Meeting/ Awarding of  Door Prizes  
home | what is new | proceedings | contact us | events | regions